VPNSecure looks good on paper, but does it deliver? Finding a VPN that performs well in all fields isn’t an easy task.

I took it for a test run to see whether this provider can keep you as secure as its name implies. 

Founded back in 2010 in Sydney, NSW, I found VPN Secure offers solid security features with a seemingly airtight no-log policy.

According to its customer support, it should even work in China. However, I was a little discouraged to find out it falls under the Australian jurisdiction, a member of the 5 Eyes Alliance, so I’m not sure if its “No Logging, ever!” slogan lives up to its claims. 

With servers spanning across a little more than 40 countries, it’s not a surprise I couldn’t access most of the streaming sites I tested. But as confirmed by its support, streaming isn’t its primary focus in the first place.

It accepts many payment options and platforms, but I found it surprising that it offers no free trial, only a 7-day trial for which you need to pay $1.

Short on Time? Here Are My Key Findings

 

VPNSecure Features — 2023 Update

💸 Price2.99 USD/month
📆 Money Back Guarantee90 Days
📝 Does VPN keep logs?No
🖥 Number of servers76+
💻 Number of devices per license5
🛡 Kill switchYes
🗺 Based in countryAustralia
📥 Supports torrentingYes

Streaming — Not the Best Choice

My tests showed VPNSecure doesn’t excel at streaming geo-restricted content. Its service primarily revolves around security and privacy rather than streaming.

I couldn’t unblock Amazon Prime Video, Hulu, ESPN, HBOMax, or iTV. The only sites I managed to access were Disney+ and Peacock. As confirmed by its support, “While it can be used for that, it’s an uphill battle.”

I liked how refreshingly honest they were about the issue. They even said they were thinking about partnering up with another company to make up for the features VPNSecure lacks while focusing on doing what it does best — keeping you safe.

    VPNSecure’s customer representative told me streaming has been a constant battle

    VPNSecure also offers an HTTP Proxy, which you can’t use on the same system with a VPN. The HTTP Proxy allows connecting to streaming services in another country without resorting to the VPN. However, HTTP Proxy does not have encryption, which leaves you vulnerable.

    Unblocked: Disney+, Peacock

    I was pleasantly surprised that I could watch The Mandalorian without buffering on Disney+ using VPNSecure. The playback was solid with no pauses. However, Ultra HD and HD weren’t supported.

    I was able to stream The Mandalorian using VPNSecure’s the United States 7 Central TCP server

    Peacock also worked, from every US server I tested. I  watched The Office using VPNSecure’s US servers.

    I could unblock Peacock with ease using VPNSecure’s US servers

    Blocked By: Amazon Prime Video, Hulu, ESPN, HBOMax, BBC iPlayer, and iTV

    All the other streaming platforms I tested detect and block VPNSecure.

    I was hoping to watch Radium Girls on Netflix US, but this VPN doesn’t have what it takes to give you access to the Netflix US exclusives.

    I couldn’t stream Radium Girls even while connected to VPNSecure’s United States + TV Streaming server

    I wanted to watch Leave No Trace, currently available on Netflix Canada, using one of its Canada servers. All I got was an error message.

    I couldn't access Netflix Canada library using VNPSecure's Canada 1 server

    I was curious to see if I could unblock Netflix Mexico’s library to watch Juana Inés (a Mexican TV series available on Netflix Mexico). It was also off-limits.

    I tried accessing Netflix Mexico’s content using VPN Secure’s Mexico server but I was blocked

    Even though I was connected to a Dutch server, I couldn’t even find the documentary’s title called Snelle: Without a Coat, available on Netflix Netherlands (plus a few other libraries).

    The same happened when I tried watching Bitter Lake on BBC iPlayer using its United Kingdom 1 server.

    I tried streaming Bitter Lake on BBC iPlayer, but BBC iPlayer's geo-blocks are too strong for VPNSecure

    If you’re want to watch BBC iPlayer using a VPN, I suggest you skip right away to finding the VPNs that actually work with BBC iPlayer.

    The same thing happened when I tried watching content on Hulu, Amazon Prime Video, iTV, and HBOMax. I got either a blank screen or a message that VPNSecure was detected each time.

    Speeds — Cut In Half

    In my experience, VPNSecure reduces your speeds by about half. Depending on your baseline connection, it can still be good enough for browsing and even less demanding gaming.

    The first time I measured, my baseline speed was around 70 Mbps download and 45 Mbps upload. Specific remote servers performed surprisingly better than I expected, such as the server in Hong Kong (which gave me decent speeds considering the fact I’m physically very far away). In contrast, servers in Germany and the Netherlands, much closer to me, were slower.

    ServerPing (ms)Download (Mbps)Upload (Mbps)
    (ms)
    Baseline Internet1168.5046.20
    United States TV + Streaming16731.596.78
    United Kingdom 15138.0716.95
    Mexico31816.202.67
    United Kingdom 14942.7938.80
    Hong Kong 122161.2920.70
    Germany 15955.9536.98
    Japan 246918.9021.01
    Australia + Ad Blocker6055.586.82
    Singapore 135557.6013.93
    Netherlands 1 TCP4710.314.70
    VPNSecure average234.133.8216.93
    Average slowdown+223.150.62%63.35%

    In most cases, VPNSecure cut my speeds in half. Surprisingly, the server in Hong Kong performed better than the server in the UK, which is physically much closer to me. The streaming server in the US also reduced my speed by more than half.

    Some faraway VPNSecure's servers performed slightly better than servers closer to me

    Are VPNSecure’s Speeds Fast Enough for Gaming? Yes

    I was able to play some low-bandwidth online games on Steam on my MacBook Pro using OpenVPN over standard UDP protocol. I must say there were a few hiccups here and there as I was downloading Steam and the game itself, but later the gameplay went smoothly.

    I was able to play online games on Steam using VPNSecure's Belgium server

    VPN Secure doesn’t provide custom apps for streaming or game consoles, though. If you want a VPN for gaming, especially in HD, you would need some faster and more robust VPNs.

    Server Network — Decent

    I wasn’t too impressed with its server coverage, as VPNSecure has only 76 servers, but they are well-spread across 40 countries.

    That number is low compared to some top-tier VPNs with hundreds, even thousands of servers. For example, there are only a handful of servers in Africa and South America, located in Brazil, Chile, and South Africa. With most servers in North America and Europe, coverage is passable at best.

    Having a smaller server network may affect your connection during peak hours due to congestion, which happened to me a couple of times.

    As for its IP addresses, that number remains undisclosed.

    However, what I found interesting about its server network is that VPNSecure owns and operates its own network. The benefits of maintaining its own network range from increased privacy and security to better speeds.

    VPNSecure is completely in charge of its server network

    Server Locations

    The exact number of virtual or physical servers is unclear (and is subject to change). But here’s the list of countries with server locations:

    AustraliaIndonesiaRussia
    AustriaIrelandSingapore
    BrazilIsraelSouth Africa
    BelgiumItalySpain
    BulgariaJapanSweden
    CanadaMexicoSwitzerland
    DenmarkNetherlandsUkraine
    FranceNew ZealandUnited Arab Emirates
    GermanyNorwayUnited Kingdom
    HungaryPolandUnited States
    IndiaRomaniaHong Kong

    VPNSecure’s app does not label the cities where the servers are. You have to cross-reference the cities with information on its server location page.

    Security — Full Range of Security Features

    As far as security goes, I’d say VPNSecure comes with the full package, both encryption- and protocol-wise.

    Ranging from a cipher strength of 64-bit, which provides less protection but better speeds, to Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) 256-bit — which is the level government websites use. Hackers often use methods such as brute force attacks or even a dictionary attack that goes through the alphabet (e.g., “AA”, “AB”, etc.) to guess passwords. Neither of these attacks can overcome 256-bit encryption. By default, 128-bit encryption is selected.

    It supports all popular security features and protocols, including:

    • OpenVPN — one of the safest and most commonly used protocols today
    • HTTP Proxy — primarily used for effectively masking IP addresses
    • Smart DNS — used primarily for accessing geo-restricted content
    • PPTP — an older but faster protocol
    • IPv6 —  the most recent internet protocol whose main benefit is that it can create original TCP/IP address identifiers, which increases privacy and security

    It also has an IPv6 kill switch that automatically disconnects your device from the internet in case your VPN connection breaks to prevent traffic leaks. You can turn on the kill switch manually in the Advanced Settings menu.

    VPNSecure is completely in charge of its server network

    Testing for Leaks and Malware

    I tested VPNSecure for DNS and WebRTC leaks and malware, on my Android, Windows, and Apple devices. All tests came back free of any leaks and viruses. Just quick info in case you were wondering:

    • DNS leaks can allow your ISP to see the sites you visit despite using the VPN
    • WebRTC leaks can reveal your real IP address even though you’re using a VPN
    • Malware refers to any type of malicious software, viruses being one of them
    No leaks were detected using VPNSecure

    According to VPNSecure, you don’t have to worry about “leak fixes” or disabling IPv6 because VPNSecure supports it natively with dual-stack IPv4 & IPv6 VPN support. The company says that dual-stack protects your privacy on every device and network.

    Additionally, I performed a VirusTotal scan on the application that showed it was free of viruses and malware.

    You can safely install VPNSecure’s app

    Privacy — Tight, but Not Exactly as Advertised

    VPNSecure logs as little information as technically possible in a 5 Eyes country and uses a “shared static IP service” feature to protect user information.

    Australia, the US, the UK, Canada, and New Zealand have an agreement to share information whenever there are some common interests. In addition to that, Australia’s anti-encryption law passed in 2019 allows the government to force businesses to hand over user information even though it’s encrypted, which is a big blow to privacy.

    However, it seems like VPNSecure has found a way around this. The trick lies in its “shared static IP service” feature. I contacted customer support to ask what happens to its “No Logging, ever” policy if they are obliged to share information. Its customer representative replied that VPNSecure uses a “shared static IP service,” meaning many users simultaneously use the same IP address.

    This IP distribution system protects users as having the same IP address keeps you private because “all traffic is mixed among all users,” making it difficult to discern which is which.

    Each time you connect to a specific server, you get a shared IP address

    In my opinion, if you’re looking for a privacy-focused VPN, a shared static IP address isn’t always a good solution. It might work in some cases, but static IP addresses are more hackable than dedicated IP addresses.

    VPNSecure keeps your username, email address, and password. To put your mind at ease, it encrypts the password with 256-bit encryption, which is practically unbreakable. The company does not log your IP address, connection and disconnect timestamps, bandwidth usage, or DNS requests.

    It would also be nice if it supported Tor, which would add an extra layer of privacy to your online activities.

    The company also provides a Chrome proxy browser extension. However, unlike a full VPN, the extension only masks your IP address, but it doesn’t encrypt your web content. 

    What I particularly liked about VPNSecure is using its AdBlocker servers for an ad-free surfing experience. Not all servers have an in-built AdBlocker, though. 

    Torrenting — Possible but Risky

    You can use VPNSecure for P2P, but I wouldn’t recommend it for regular torrenting.

    As confirmed by its support, torrenting is allowed.

    Still, I don't think VPNSecure is the best choice for P2P for 3 reasons.

    Firstly, because of its location in a 5 Eyes country, which means your activities are never completely private. Australia’s invasive anti-encryption law means government agencies can ask for user info even if it is protected by encryption.

    Secondly, its speeds are not optimal, so depending on what you’re torrenting, it might take a while. Lastly, it doesn’t have dedicated servers that some other P2P-friendly VPNs have, which are always more reliable and faster.

    On the bright side, it does have a special feature similar to split tunneling. The feature (called “Routing”) allows you to add the domains you want to route through the VPN only, which is useful for staying safe while torrenting. Also, VPNSecure enables SSH Socks proxies for applications, including P2P, which makes your connection even more secure.

    However, my team and I don’t condone illegal torrenting, so be sure to check the rules and regulations in your country.

    Does VPNSecure Work in China? Yes

    According to its customer support, SecureVPN should work in China thanks to its Stealth VPN feature.

    The support team also claims that it does work in China if you use the Stealth mode:

    VPNSecure’s customer support confirmed the VPN should work even in China if you use its Stealth VPN feature

    The Stealth mode is what the company calls its obfuscation technology, which offers an improved level of privacy. VPNsecure’s obfuscation tools might be helpful in other internet-censored countries like Turkey and Russia, though.

    The Stealth VPN feature can help you use SecureVPN even in high-censorship countries like China or Iran

    If you decide to use a VPN in China, I recommend using some other VPNs that are proven to work in China. However, I’d be cautious using the VPN in an internet-restricting country like China (which does not allow VPNs), Saudi Arabia, Belarus, and Iran, which also restricts some social media and streaming content.

    Simultaneous Device Connections — Works With up to 5 Devices but Using a Different Server for Each

    VPNSecure allows you to connect up to 5 devices simultaneously, which was enough for me. However, you have to connect each on a different server.

    You can connect up to 5 devices at the same time but each device has to be connected to a different server

    I streamed Netflix and YouTube videos on 4 devices simultaneously. I installed VPNSecure on my Macbook, a desktop PC, an old iPad, and an Android phone. However, I’d run into bandwidth issues when I tried streaming videos on all of them at once.

    Device Compatibility — Works With All Major OS and Devices

    VPNSecure supports almost all OS and devices, including Android, Windows, macOS, iOS, Linux, and routers.

    Even though it does not have special support for streaming and gaming devices such as Apple TV, Amazon Fire TV, Chromecast, Nintendo, PlayStation, Roku, and Xbox, you can still protect them by installing the VPN on a router.

    The router with a VPN can encrypt your entire internet connection, so you don’t need to install a VPN on each device. To make that even more straightforward, VPNSecure partnered up with FlashRouters to provide pre-configured routers with prices ranging from $199 to $349. As found on its website: FlashRouters offers “DD-WRT routers from Airlink, Asus, Cisco Linksys, D-Link, Netgear, TP-Link, and Trendnet, all directly compatible with VPNSecure VPN.”

    Installation & Apps

    Set-Up & Installation — Straightforward

    The setup and installation process was intuitive and self-explanatory on all the devices. For each device, you have to log in and download the software.

    The primary app screen has an easy-to-use interface, showing your connection status, your membership type, recently used servers, your server location when using the VPN, and your IP address when you’re disconnected.

    VPNSecure's app has a clear layout

    Also, its Settings menu has informational pop-up boxes, which is especially useful for beginners. For example, if you hover over any feature (e.g., its Stealth VPN feature), a pop-up box will appear with text about what those respective features actually mean.

    The interface of the VPN only falls short in terms of city labeling on the server list. Additionally, to disconnect, one needs to scroll through the list of servers to locate the currently connected server, which can be slightly inconvenient and frustrating.

    Pricing

    VPNSecure’s most affordable plans are its long-term ones, but to commit to a 3-year or even a 1-year long subscription is a little too much for me.

    I also found it a little discouraging because VPNSecure has no free trial, only a 7-day or a 30-day trial for which you pay $1.

    To gain “premium” access to all its servers, you must pay $1. But is it for 7 or for 30 days? Based on its website, it can be either for 7 or 30 days, which I find a little confusing. Oddly enough, I was charged even before my 7-day trial expired, so I contacted its customer support regarding the issue. Technically, you do not have a money-back guarantee, only a very affordable trial for which you still have to pay $1.

    Unlike some other VPNs, VPNSecure doesn’t practice a “no questions asked” refund policy, which I find a little disappointing. Instead, you need to give a valid reason to qualify for a refund. VPNSecure does not refund “under any circumstances if a particular site or service on the internet does not work.” In addition to that, before asking for your money back, you should first try asking for help (via email or troubleshooting).

    VPNSecure allows users to process payments through a variety of methods, such as credit card, PayPal, Bitcoin, Perfect Money, Paymentwall, CashU, and Payza. If any problems arise, you can apply for a refund across all payment platforms, provided you’ve made an effort to solve the issue.

    Reliability & Support

    Even though there is no 24/7 live chat support, I was satisfied with how responsive its support team was to my case. Each time I got a timely response (the longest I waited was approximately 10 hours).

    Using the ticket support system, I reached out to the support team and inquired about several aspects. My message encompassed queries regarding streaming Netflix US, concerns regarding privacy and the 5 Eyes Alliance, the extent of device support, and lastly, the status of my refund.

    Since I was charged for the month 3 days before the end of my 7-day trial (for which I paid $1), I asked for a refund and got a reply per email in less than 4 hours.

    I got a response in 4 hours from its customer support regarding my refund

    Aside from its ticketing support system, you can also get help on its support forums, device set-up page, and even Twitter and Facebook. It also features an extensive knowledge base that you can turn to for help.

    The Bottom Line

    Final Verdict

    Whatever VPNSecure lacks in the streaming department, it makes up for in encryption and security features. The price is affordable only if you opt for yearly plans. Also, you can buy pre-configured routers compatible with VPNSecure to help you encrypt your entire internet connection.

    FAQs on VPNSecure

    Is VPNSecure safe?

    Yes, except if there’s a warrant to hand over your data. The encryption, kill switch, and its shared status IP address service feature make it safe and private. Australia is a member of the 5 Eyes Alliance, which raises concerns, but the fact VPNSecure uses the shared status IP service surely helps. Also, the Stealth VPN mode can bypass the deep packet inspection of some firewalls. VPNSecure says it is even robust enough for China’s Great Firewall, possibly even Iran and Belarus.

    Can VPNSecure unblock Netflix?

    No. I could only unblock 2 platforms: Disney+ and Peacock. I also tried with other libraries, such as Mexico, Netherlands, etc.

    Will VPNSecure slow my speeds down?

    Yes, for me even more so than expected. My tests showed an average of 50% reduction in speed. Surprisingly, some faraway servers performed better than some servers physically closer to me.

    Table of Contents

    Best VPN Deals
    9.8
    5/5